Best Carry-On LuggageUnder $200 for Budget Airlines

Updated

Brands can't pay to be here. Picks come from specs, ratings and buyer reviews. We may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.

Short answer

This page is for travelers on Spirit, Frontier and other low fares who want a bag that passes the sizer without paying much. My pick is the Amazon Basics 21" Hardside Spinner. It measured 22 x 14.9 x 10 in, inside Spirit's 22 x 18 x 10 in carry-on limit and is the cheapest bag here.

Elle with carry-ons on a table in warm lamplight

The three

Best overall

Amazon Basics

21" Hardside Carry-On Spinner

Spirit and other budget carry-on fares

  • The cheapest bag here, about a third of the Travelpro's price
  • Hard shell with 8 spinner wheels and an expansion zipper
  • 14.9 in wide and 10 in deep, too big for the 22 x 14 x 9 in sizer at American, Delta and United
Outside size
22 x 14.9 x 10 in (measured)
Fits
Spirit carry-on (22 x 18 x 10 in)
Weight
7.1 lb
Price
$$$
Check price at Amazon
Best for skipping bag fees

Take OFF Luggage

Personal Item Suitcase 3.0

4.5/5 · 49 ratings at Take OFF Luggage

  • 17.5 x 13.5 x 7.8 in with the wheels off
  • 1-click removable spinner wheels
  • TSA lock, YKK zippers and 2 toiletry compartments
  • 19.5 in tall with wheels on, so the wheels must come off at the gate
Outside size
17.5 x 13.5 x 7.8 in wheels off; 19.5 in tall wheels on
Fits
Spirit and Frontier personal item (18 x 14 x 8 in), wheels off
Weight
5.5 lb (6 lb with wheels)
Price
$$$
Check price at Amazon
Lightest roller

Travelpro

Maxlite 5 Softside Carry-On Spinner

4.6/5 · 1,226 ratings at Travelpro

  • 5.4 lb, light for a full-size carry-on
  • Fits the 24 x 16 x 10 in Southwest limit that Travelpro lists
  • Built For A Lifetime limited warranty
  • 23 in tall with wheels and handles, over the 22 in limit at Spirit, American, Delta and United
Outside size
23 x 14.5 x 9 in with wheels
Fits
Southwest carry-on (24 x 16 x 10 in)
Weight
5.4 lb
Price
$$$
Check price at Amazon

Ratings from the source shown, checked October 26, 2026. Price tiers compare the three; Amazon shows today's price.

Side by side

Swipe to compare →

Best Carry-On Luggage Under $200 for Budget Airlines: specs as of October 26, 2026
Best overall21" Hardside Carry-On SpinnerBest for skipping bag feesPersonal Item Suitcase 3.0Lightest rollerMaxlite 5 Softside Carry-On Spinner For referenceBÉIS The Carry-On Roller
Best forSpirit and other budget carry-on faresFitting the free 18 x 14 x 8 in personal item on Spirit and FrontierSouthwest flyers and anyone who wants a light softside bagThe trendy carry-on many shoppers compare against
Outside size22 x 14.9 x 10 in (measured)17.5 x 13.5 x 7.8 in wheels off; 19.5 in tall wheels on23 x 14.5 x 9 in with wheels22.8 x 15.7 x 9.8 in with wheels
FitsSpirit carry-on (22 x 18 x 10 in)Spirit and Frontier personal item (18 x 14 x 8 in), wheels offSouthwest carry-on (24 x 16 x 10 in)-
Weight7.1 lb5.5 lb (6 lb with wheels)5.4 lb8.36 lb
WarrantyNot confirmed for this size1-year limitedLifetime limited-
Common complaintThin zippers, scratchesWheels must come off; scratchesToo tall for strict sizers-
Price$$$$$$$$$Premium

The fine print

Watch out for

The most common catch with each, from reviews and specs.

  • 21" Hardside Carry-On Spinner14.9 in wide and 10 in deep, too big for the 22 x 14 x 9 in sizer at American, Delta and United
  • Personal Item Suitcase 3.019.5 in tall with wheels on, so the wheels must come off at the gate
  • Maxlite 5 Softside Carry-On Spinner23 in tall with wheels and handles, over the 22 in limit at Spirit, American, Delta and United

Skip it if

Who each one is wrong for

Saves you a return.

  • 21" Hardside Carry-On SpinnerYou also fly American, Delta or United. It's over their 14 x 9 in width and depth.
  • Personal Item Suitcase 3.0You pack more than 2 or 3 days of clothes. It holds 29 L.
  • Maxlite 5 Softside Carry-On SpinnerYou fly Spirit or the big 3 airlines. At 23 in tall it can fail their sizers.

The details

  1. What separates them

    Budget airlines size bags differently from the big 3. Pack Hacker lists Spirit and Frontier at 18 x 14 x 8 in for the free personal item. CALPAK lists Spirit's paid carry-on at 22 x 18 x 10 in. Travelpro lists American, Delta and United at 22 x 14 x 9 in and Southwest at 24 x 16 x 10 in.

    So each bag here fits a different plan. The Amazon Basics fits a paid Spirit carry-on. The Take OFF fits under the seat for free. The Travelpro is the lightest full-size roller, but at 23 in tall it only clears Southwest's larger limit.

  2. What buyers complain about

    With the Amazon Basics, testers flag thin zippers and scratches on dark colors. With Take OFF, Pack Hacker found the earlier 2.0's wheels jerky and its shell quick to scratch.

    Travelpro's compact version is 22 in tall and fits the big-airline sizer, but it wasn't available on Amazon when I checked.

  3. Who should skip all three

    If you mostly fly American, Delta or United, look for a bag that is 22 x 14 x 9 in with wheels. None of these 3 fit that sizer. Airline rules also change, so measure and check your airline's site before you fly.

So which is yours?

21" Hardside Carry-On Spinner

Pick it if you want: spirit and other budget carry-on fares.

Skip it if you also fly American, Delta or United. It's over their 14 x 9 in width and depth.

Personal Item Suitcase 3.0

Pick it if you want: fitting the free 18 x 14 x 8 in personal item on Spirit and Frontier.

Skip it if you pack more than 2 or 3 days of clothes. It holds 29 L.

Maxlite 5 Softside Carry-On Spinner

Pick it if you want: southwest flyers and anyone who wants a light softside bag.

Skip it if you fly Spirit or the big 3 airlines. At 23 in tall it can fail their sizers.

My pick

21" Hardside Carry-On Spinner

A budget hardside spinner that fits Spirit's 22 x 18 x 10 in carry-on limit.

Also considered

Good options that didn't make the top three.

Travelpro Maxlite 5 Compact Carry-On Spinner22 x 14 x 9 in with wheels, so it fits every major US sizer, but it was unavailable on Amazon when I checked.
Open Story Hardside Carry-On Spinner (Target)Rated 4.4 from 343 reviews at Target and priced like a budget pick, but it isn't sold on Amazon.

How I compared

  • Checked exterior size with wheels and handles against limits published by Travelpro, CALPAK and Pack Hacker.
  • Used Amazon prices on 2026-10-26.
  • Read Pack Hacker, Consumer Reports and TrunkCraft for measured sizes and recurring problems.
  • Used ratings from the Travelpro and Take OFF sites only where they matched the products' Amazon reputation.

Sources: Consumer Reports: Amazon Basics 21-Inch Hardside Spinner · TrunkCraft: Amazon Basics Hardside Spinner review · Pack Hacker: Take OFF Luggage Personal Item Suitcase 2.0 review · Pack Hacker: Best underseat luggage · CALPAK: Carry-on sizes by airline · BÉIS The Carry-On Roller · Samsonite Freeform Carry-On Spinner · Target: Open Story Hardside Carry On Spinner · Travelpro Maxlite 5 Carry-On Spinner · Travelpro Maxlite 5 Compact Carry-On Spinner (airline limits) · Take OFF Luggage Personal Item Suitcase 3.0

Questions

Do wheels and handles count toward the size limit?

Yes. Airlines measure the whole bag, so compare the outside size with wheels.

Can I bring the Take OFF on Spirit for free?

Only with the wheels removed. Spirit's free personal item is 18 x 14 x 8 in, and the bag is 19.5 in tall with wheels on.

Will the Travelpro fit on Spirit?

Probably not. It's 23 in tall, and Spirit's carry-on limit is 22 in.

Is a carry-on a good gift?

Yes, if you know which airline they fly. Match the bag to that airline's sizer.

More from Travel

All travel
Elle's pick21" Hardside Carry-On Spinner Check price